2d Juv. B320697
[…] We review an order denying a petition under section 388 for an abuse of discretion. (In re C.J.W. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1075, 1079.)
As we shall explain, the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion, and the evidence compelled the only result the juvenile court could have reached.
II. Notice
Father contends he was denied notice of the proceedings. Father relies on section 316.2. Section 316.2, subdivision (a), requires the court to inquire at the detention hearing as to the identity and address of any presumed or alleged fathers. Section 316.2, subdivision (b), provides in part: "If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child. The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child."
Here Father was given notice by telephone that the children were being detained. His response was to change his telephone number and address without notifying DSS, his attorney, or the court.