San Jose Unified Sch. Dist. v. Rocketship Educ.
[…] (San Jose Unified, supra, 7 Cal.App.5th at p. 982, fn. 8.) The current legislative scheme addresses this concern by requiring school districts to “make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter school's in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district.” (Ed. Code, § 47614, subd. (b).) The facilities must “be contiguous, furnished, and equipped” and the school district must “make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate, and shall not move the charter school unnecessarily.” (Ibid.) As we explained in our prior opinion, concerns regarding the efficacy of that solution are best addressed to the legislature.