San Jose Police v. Brewster
[…] The Plan provides that survivor’s benefits may be paid to the “surviving spouse” of a retiree who “dies during his or her service-connected disability retirement after receiving any disability retirement allowance or pay.” (San Jose Mun. Code, § 3.36.1230, subd. A.3. “Surviving spouse” is defined as “the person who survives the deceased person and who was married to the deceased person both at the time of the deceased person’s death and at the time the deceased person was retired for service or disability, and no other person.” (San Jose Mun. Code, § 3.36.1230, subd. B.1.)

Family Code section 2610, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall make whatever orders are necessary or appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community property share in any retirement plan, whether public or private, including all survivor and death benefits, including, but not limited to, any of the following: [¶] (1) Order the disposition of any retirement benefits payable upon or after the death of either party in a manner consistent with Section 2550.” Subdivision (b) of section 2610 provides in pertinent part, “A court shall not make any order that requires a retirement plan to do either of the following: [¶] (1) Make payments in any manner that will result in an increase in the amount of benefits provided by the plan.”

In its order of July 19, 2006, the trial court denied reconsideration of the order granting summary adjudication of the affirmative defense of estoppel.