San Jose Healthcare Sys. v. Stationary Eng'rs Local 39 Pension Tr. Fund
[…] Trust Agreement at PDF p. 40 (§ B(iv)). Here, the arbitration hearing took place on June 24, 2021, and the Award did not issue until October 1, 2021, more than three months after the hearing. Dkt. 10 (Griffith Decl.) ¶ 3; Award at 18. The Pension Fund argues that RMC waived its timeliness argument because it did not give notice to the arbitrator or RMC before the Award issued or otherwise raise the issue before filing its motion to vacate the award. Dkt. 29 at 14-15.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 1283.8 is a provision of the CAA that states:

The award shall be made within the time fixed therefor by the agreement or, if not so fixed, within such time as the court orders on petition of a party to the arbitration. The parties to the arbitration may extend the time either before or after the expiration thereof. A party to the arbitration waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he gives the arbitrators written notice of his objection prior to the service of a signed copy of the award on him.

Here, although the arbitrator did not issue the Award until after the deadline fixed in the Trust Agreement, RMC has not offered any evidence that it gave written notice of its timeliness objection prior to service of the Award. Accordingly, RMC has waived its objection that the Award was not made within the time set forth in the Trust Agreement. See Humphrey v. Harvest Holdings, LP, No. G056614, 2020 WL 7306405, at *14 (Cal.Ct.App. Dec. 11, 2020).