NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The record is devoid of evidence that Mario and mother had ever married or attempted to marry, nor do we see any evidence that Mario was involved in minor’s life or provided her with support, financial or otherwise (see section 7611, subdivision (d)). Without such evidence, the fact that Mario is named as minor’s father on minor’s birth certificate is insufficient to establish presumed fatherhood pursuant to section 7611.
Mario asserts he is entitled to presumed father status based on the voluntary declaration of paternity that mother told the juvenile court he had signed, pursuant to section 7570 et seq. Section 7571, subdivision (a), provides: “[U]pon the event of a live birth, prior to an unmarried mother leaving any hospital, the person responsible for registering live births under Section 102405 of the Health and Safety Code shall provide to the natural mother and shall attempt to provide, at the place of birth, to the man identified by the natural mother as the natural father, a [VDOP]... Staff in the hospital shall witness the signatures of parents signing a [VDOP] and shall forward the signed declaration to the [DCSS] within 20 days of the date the declaration was signed. A copy of the declaration shall be made available to each of the attesting parents.”
Health and Safety Code section 102405, subdivision (a)(4), provides in part: “If the parents are not married to each other, the father’s name shall not be listed on the birth certificate unless the father and the mother sign a [VDOP] at the hospital before the birth certificate is prepared.