10-05-2023
[…] First, we note that the juvenile court entered an identical order for parental reimbursement of costs and fees at the disposition hearing on the section 300 petition, which mother does not challenge. Thus, the only possible expense at issue would be those resulting from the November 22, 2022, removal (as the rest of the costs and fees would be covered by the earlier order). Whether mother will be subject to those additional expenses is wholly speculative.
In section 903.4, subdivision (a)(1), it is expressly noted that "[t]he Legislature finds that even though Section 903 establishes parental liability for the cost of the care, support, and maintenance of a child in a county institution or other place in which the child is placed, detained, or committed pursuant to an order of the juvenile court, the collection of child support for juveniles who have been placed in out-of-home care as dependents of the juvenile court under Section 300 has not been pursued routinely and effectively." To that end, section 903.4 provides that, "[i]n any case in which a child is or has been declared a dependent child of the court pursuant to Section 300, the juvenile court shall order any agency that has expended moneys or incurred costs on behalf of the child pursuant to a detention or placement order of the juvenile court, to submit to the local child support agency, within 30 days, in the form of a declaration, a statement of its costs and expenses for the benefit, support, and maintenance of the child." (§ 903.4, subd. (b).) "The local child support agency may petition the superior court to issue an order to show cause why an order should not be entered for continuing support and reimbursement of the costs of the support of any minor described in Section 903." (§ 903.4, subd. (c)(1)(A).)