In re J.C., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. v. B.M., Defendant and Appellant. SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY, Plaintiff and Respondent,
[…] (In re Nolan W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1217, 1228.) At the dispositional hearing, the juvenile court must order services for minors and their parents to facilitate reunification of the family, unless it makes a finding such services need not be provided. (§ 361.5, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.695(g).) Reunification services are typically understood as a benefit provided to parents, because such services enable them to demonstrate parental fitness so as to regain custody of their dependent children. (In re Nolan W., at p. 1228.)
Under section 362, subdivision (d): "The juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents or guardians of the child who is the subject of any proceedings under this chapter as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section." The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interest and to fashion dispositional orders in accord with this discretion.