San Joaquin Cnty. Human Servs. Agency v. A. D. (In re M.D.)
[…] Reunification services were provided to father.

We note that it appears to be a practice in San Joaquin County to "split" jurisdiction and/or disposition hearings, as it did here, where it held a disposition hearing "as to mother" separately from the disposition hearing "as to father." This procedure is unauthorized.
Jurisdiction is taken over the child, not over or "as to" the parent(s). (See §§ 300; 355, subd. (a) [at jurisdiction hearing, court considers whether minor is a person described by section 300 and considers evidence "relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court"].) " '[A] jurisdictional finding good against one parent is good against both. More accurately, the minor is a dependent if the actions of either parent bring [the minor] within one of the statutory definitions of a dependent.