10-02-2019
[…] Minor's counsel agreed with the Agency, noting it would not be in the minor's best interest to be present "given mother's past behavior" and the minor's indication that he did not want to be present, noting the minor "became physically ill" when the subject of him having to testify was raised. Minor's counsel confirmed that, since March 2017, the minor had not changed his position or indicated a desire to be present.
Section 349, subdivision (c), provides that, if the minor is present at the section 366.26 hearing, "the court shall inform the minor that he or she has the right to address the court and participate in the hearing and the court shall allow the minor, if the minor so desires, to address the court and participate in the hearing."