San Isabel Elec. Assoc. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n of Colo.
[…] See PJM II, at 61,889-90. In other words, by their use of station power to produce a net energy output to the electrical grid, electric generation facilities like the Wind Facilities here are distinguishable from other "consumers" of electricity.

¶29 Many jurisdictions have codified the distinct treatment of station power in statutes and regulations. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-1,173(b) (2021) ("[S]tation power shall not be deemed to be retail electric service for the purposes of this act."); Wis. Stat. § 196.495(3) (2021) ("Nothing in this section shall preclude any public utility ... from extending electric service to its own property or facilities ...."); Minn. Stat. § 216B.42, subdiv. 2 (2021) ("Notwithstanding the provisions in section 216B.39, any electric utility may extend electric lines for electric service to its own utility property and facilities."); Or. Admin. R. 330-160-0015(22) (2021) (separately defining "station service" as the energy used to operate an electric or thermal generating plant).