San Isabel Elec. Assoc. v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n of Colo.
[…] ¶16 On January 25, 2019, San Isabel filed exceptions to the ALJ's Recommended Decision, asserting that the ALJ effectively removed portions of its service territory without complying with the procedures required by section 40-9.5-105(3) (requiring the PUC to determine, after a hearing upon complaint, that an electric public utility is "unwilling or unable to serve an existing or newly developing load within its certificated territory and that the public convenience and necessity requires a change" before deleting certificated territory from a CPCN), and thus violated San Isabel's right to due process. On March 28, 2019, the PUC issued a decision denying the exceptions and adopting the ALJ's Recommended Decision.