San Francisco Taxpayers Ass'n v. Board of Sup'rs of City and County of San Francisco
[…] [Citation.]" (Betts v. Board of Administration (1978) 21 Cal.3d 859, 863, 148 Cal.Rptr. 158, .) In recognition of this continuing contractual obligation to the city's employees, its voters approved a charter provision authorizing the city to appropriate the necessary revenues to fund the pension obligations. (S.F. Charter, § 8.500 et seq.) In so doing, the voters manifested an intent to bind the city to make the necessary contributions to the pension plans, currently and in the future. We construe this contractual indebtedness to fall within the definition of "debt service" contained in section 8, subdivision (g) of article XIII B.

That section defines "debt service" to mean "appropriations required to pay the cost of interest and redemption charges, including the funding of any reserve or sinking fund required in connection therewith, on indebtedness existing or legally authorized as of January 1, 1979 or on bonded indebtedness thereafter approved according to law by a vote of the electors of the issuing entity voting in an election for such purpose."

In Carman v.