San Francisco Taxpayers Ass'n v. Board of Sup'rs of City and County of San Francisco
[…] Taxpayers argued successfully below that contributions to the employee retirement system are "appropriations subject to limitation." They relied on section 5 of article XIII B, which reads: "Each entity of government may establish such contingency, emergency, unemployment, reserve, retirement, sinking fund, trust, or similar funds as it shall deem reasonable and proper. Contributions to any such fund, to the extent that such contributions are derived from the proceeds of taxes, shall for purposes of this Article constitute appropriations subject to limitation in the year of contribution." (Italics added.) We conclude that the retirement fund contribution is a legally authorized indebtedness which is not subject to the spending limitations of article XIII B.

Page1163

II