San Francisco Taxpayers Ass'n v. Board of Sup'rs of City and County of San Francisco
[…] [p] (b) Except as provided in subdivision (a) of this Section, revenues received by any entity of government in excess of that amount which is appropriated by such entity in compliance with this Article during the fiscal year shall be returned by a revision of tax rates or fee schedules within the next two subsequent fiscal years."

Article XIII B excludes from limitation any appropriation for "debt service," which is defined in section 8, subdivision (g), as spending "required to pay the cost of interest and redemption charges, including the funding of any reserve or sinking fund required in connection therewith, on indebtedness existing or legally authorized as of January 1, 1979 or on bonded indebtedness thereafter approved according to law by a vote of the electors of the issuing entity...."

Taxpayers argued successfully below that contributions to the employee retirement system are "appropriations subject to limitation."