San Francisco Taxpayers Ass'n v. Board of Sup'rs of City and County of San Francisco
[…] Page1167

may be required "to redistribute expenditure allocations to meet these pension obligations." (Ibid.) This is not a solution and is inconsistent with the voters' intent to restrict discretionary spending while exempting voter-mandated debt obligations.

Section 5 is neither clear nor specific. Section 5 identifies as part of the "appropriations subject to limitation" a government's contributions to a "reserve, retirement, [or] sinking fund," if such a fund is created. (Italics added.) A contradiction results when we compare that language to the definition of "debt service" in section 8, subdivision (g), which includes "the funding of any reserve or sinking fund required in connection therewith...." (Italics added.) This conflict between the sections does not give us any confidence that section 5 can be interpreted as a specific limit on contributions to the San Francisco retirement fund.