San Francisco Herring Association v. Pacific Gas and Electric Co.
[…] As with Clarke's claim under the RCRA, the complaint provides that the oversight of current remediation efforts is inadequate. Compl. ¶¶ 165–207. Therefore, a question of fact exists regarding the remediation efforts, and the RCRA claim is not moot.

Finally, the defendants argue that SFHA's RCRA claims are precluded by the analogous provisions of the CWA. Reply 4. The statute directs the EPA Administrator to “avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable” between RCRA regulation and government regulation under CWA and other environmental acts. 42 U.S.C. § 6905(b). It provides that “[s]uch integration shall be effected only to the extent that it can be done in a manner consistent with the goals and policies expressed in this chapter and in the other acts referred to in this subsection.” Id.

Courts have come to differing conclusions regarding the propriety of granting a motion to dismiss based upon the anti-duplication provisions of the RCRA. In Sherrill v.