San Francisco Apartment Association v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] In their opposition, plaintiffs recharacterize this claim. They now assert that the Condominium Conversion Project violates the “constitutional right to contract for lawful purposes.” Plaintiffs contend that this “right to contract” includes the right to amend existing contracts. In support, they cite California Civil Code § 1698(a) (“[a] contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing”).