05-28-2024
[…] Petition granted. (Super. Ct. No. 37-2022-00044186-CU-PO-CTL)
Higgs Fletcher & Mack, John Morris, Steven J. Cologne, Susan M. Hack, Jacob T. Spaid, and Steven M. Brunolli, San Diego, for Petitioner.
No appearance by Respondent.
No appearance by Real Party in Interest.
CASTILLO, J.
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 empowers a party to assert a peremptory challenge to a judge upon the filing of an affidavit by the party’s attorney. When a party first appears in a civil case after it has already been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the party must assert a challenge under section 170.6 within 15 days of the party’s first appearance. (§ 170.6(a)(2).) Section 170.6(a)(2) provides such a challenge is permissible even if a judge "has presided at, or acted in connection with, a pretrial conference or other hearing, proceeding, or motion prior to trial … and not involving a determination of contested fact issues relating to the merits." (Ibid., italics added.)
This writ petition arises out of a lawsuit filed by an adult alleging that he was a victim of childhood sexual assault in elementary school.