05-28-2024
[…] (§ 340.1(f).) A "defendant shall not be served" with the complaint until the court has reviewed the certificate of merit. (§ 340.1(h).)
The certificate of corroborative fact required to identify the defendant by name must include an attorney declaration setting forth "in clear and concise terms the nature and substance of’ "one or more facts corroborative of one or more of the charging allegations against a defendant or defendants." (§ 340.1(l)(1).) "[A] fact is corroborative of an allegation if it confirms or supports the allegation." (Ibid.) "If the corroborative fact is evidenced by the statement of a witness or the contents of a document," the attorney must declare personal knowledge thereof and provide "the identity and location of the witness or document." (Ibid.) The court must keep all certificates of corroborative fact under seal and confidential from both the public and the parties. (§ 340.1(n).)
The court must review the certificates of merit in camera and find, "based solely on those certificates of merit, that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action against that defendant." (§ 340.1(h), italics added.) Likewise, the court must review the certificate of corroborative fact in camera and, "based solely on the certificate and any reasonable inferences to be drawn from the certificate," find that "one or more facts corroborative of one or more of the charging allegations against a defendant has been shown." (§ 340.1(m), italics added.)
B.
We conclude the above findings do not preclude a section 170.6 peremptory challenge.