05-28-2024
[…] We issued an order to show cause, directing Plaintiff to address section 340.1 in its return and inviting the superior court to file a response to the petition. Neither Plaintiff nor the superior court filed any briefing. The District filed a supplemental brief in lieu of a reply, arguing review of section 340.1 certificates is not a "determination of contested fact issues relating to the merits" for purposes of time-barring a peremptory challenge under section 170.6. We agree.
II.
A.
We begin by outlining the procedures for reviewing section 340.1 certificates. The certificate of merit for each defendant must include declarations from (1) an attorney who has "reviewed the facts of the case, consulted with at least one mental health practitioner who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable of the relevant facts and issues" and concluded "there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of the action," and (2) a mental health practitioner who has "interviewed the plaintiff and is knowledgeable of the relevant facts and issues" and concluded "that in the practitioner’s professional opinion there is a