Case No.: 15-cv-578-WQH-AGS
[…] The Regional Board found that the discharge of PCBs into Convair Lagoon from the Teledyne Ryan Aeronautical property impaired shellfish harvesting and threatened the public's health and use of the Bay, "creat[ing] a condition of pollution, as defined by the California Water Code." (Id. at 5; see Cal. Wat. Code § 13050 ("(1) ‘Pollution’ means an alteration of the quality of the waters of the state by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects either of the following: (A) The waters for beneficial uses. (B) Facilities which serve these beneficial uses. (2) ‘Pollution’ may include ‘contamination.’ "); see also Cal. Wat.