Case No.: 15-cv-578-WQH-AGS
[…] Monsanto contends that the Port District lacks standing to pursue a public nuisance claim based on the Fish Consumption Advisory because the Port District's jurisdiction is limited to a fraction of the Bay, and the Port District does not own or manage the fish populations.
The Port District contends that it has standing to pursue this representative public nuisance action because the legislature "expressly authorized [the Port District] to bring a public nuisance action to ‘protect, preserve, and enhance’ the Bay by seeking abatement of a public nuisance." (ECF No. 450 at 30). Section 731 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides:
A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance exists. Each of those officers shall have concurrent right to bring an action for a public nuisance existing within a town or city.
In the Court's September 28, 2016, Order on Monsanto's Motion to Dismiss the Port District's FAC, the Court concluded that "the Port District has standing to bring a representative cause of action under section 731." (ECF No. 81 at 10-11). The Court explained: