CASE NO. 15-cv-00022-WQH-JLB
[…] Gov. Code § 945.4. Section 946.4 provides two exceptions to this requirement:
(a) Where provision is made by or pursuant to law that no suit may be brought against a public agency as defined in Section 53050 unless and until a claim is presented to the agency, the failure to present a claim does not constitute a bar or defense to the maintenance of a suit against such public agency if, during the 70 days immediately following the accrual of the cause of action:Id. § 946.4(a), (b). Section 53051(c) provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the Secretary of State and of the county clerk of each county to establish and maintain an indexed 'Roster of Public Agencies,' to be so designated, which shall contain all information as required in subdivisions (a) and (b), which roster is hereby declared to be a public record." Id. § 53051(c).
(1) No statement pertaining to the public agency is on file, or is placed on file, in the Roster of Public Agencies in the office of the Secretary of State and of the county clerk of each county in which the public agency then maintains an office, as required by Section 53051; or