07-11-2024
[…] (Ibid.) "The court's principal concern is a disposition consistent with the best interests of the minor." (In re Rodger H. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1174, 1183.)
In advance of the disposition hearing, the Agency must submit a case plan, and the juvenile court must consider the plan "at the initial hearing and each review hearing." (§ 16501.1, subd. (g)(14).) "The case plan has several components, including: identifying the reasons for dependency (§ 16501.1, subd. (g)(3)); setting forth specific goals and describing why planned services are appropriate to meet those goals (§ 16501.1, subd. (g)(2)); and describing the services to be provided to assist in reunification (§ 16501.1, subd. (g)(10))." (In re M.R. (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 412, 423.) The case plan is intended to ensure "that services are provided to the child and parents or other caretakers . . . in order to improve conditions in the parent's home, to facilitate the safe return of the child to a safe home or the permanent placement of the child, and to address the needs of the child while in foster care." (§16501.1, subd. (a)(2).)
"We review the juvenile court's disposition case plan for an abuse of discretion." (In re D.P. (2020) 44 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1071.) "A court exceeds the limits of legal discretion if its determination is arbitrary, capricious[,] or patently absurd.