21-cv-01739-BAS-WVG
[…] In some cases, CMS may suspend payments without prior notice to the service provider, but CMS must provide the provider with an opportunity to submit a rebuttal statement in writing as to why the suspension should be removed. Id. §§ 405.372(a)(3), (b)(2). Within fifteen days of the receipt of the rebuttal, CMS determines whether the suspension should stay in effect or be removed. Id. § 405.375(a). That determination is not “an initial determination and is not appealable.” Id. § 405.375(c).
If the agency determines that a suspension based on an allegation of fraud should stay in effect, CMS reviews additional evidence as to whether an overpayment exists. Id. § 405.372(c)(2)(i). “The rescission of the suspension and the issuance of a final overpayment determination to the provider or supplier may be delayed until resolution of the investigation.” Id. § 405.372(c)(2)(ii). “[A]ll suspensions of payment in accordance with § 405.371(a)(2) will be temporary and will not continue after the resolution of an investigation, unless a suspension is warranted because of reliable evidence of an overpayment or that the payments to be made may not be correct[.]” Id. § 405.372.