06-06-2023
[…] Mother contends the Agency did not offer her reasonable services because she was not provided with an individual therapist qualified and willing to deal with her diagnosed mental health needs until one month before the contested 12-month review hearing. And so she argues the trial court erred in finding the Agency offered her reasonable services. On this record, we agree.
The law typically requires the juvenile court to order family reunification services for the mother and father of a child who has been removed from parental custody and placed under the court's jurisdiction. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) These services are subject to statutory time limitations.
If, as in this case, the child was older than three years of age upon removal, "court-ordered services shall be provided beginning with the dispositional hearing and ending 12 months after the date the child entered foster care as provided in [s]ection 361.49, unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian." (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(A).)
During the reunification stage, the juvenile court ordinarily holds review hearings at six-month intervals to evaluate the status of reunification efforts and appropriate next steps. (Michael G. v.