06-06-2023
[…] If court-ordered services have been provided for the required time period, in this case 12 months, and the child has not been returned to the parent, the court will continue the case for up to six months "if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of their parent or legal guardian and safely maintained in the home within the extended period of time or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or legal guardian." (§ 366.21, subd. (g)(1).) To find a substantial probability that the child will be returned to their parent's physical custody, the court must find all of the following: "(A) That the parent or legal guardian has consistently and regularly contacted and visited with the child. [¶] (B) That the parent or legal guardian has made significant progress in resolving problems that led to the child's removal from the home. [¶] (C) The parent or legal guardian has demonstrated the capacity and ability both to complete the objectives of their treatment plan and to provide for the child's safety, protection, physical and emotional wellbeing, and special needs." (Ibid.)