San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. S.B. (In re S.B.)
[…] As we have indicated, the juvenile court's duties under subdivision (c) of section 388.1 are triggered by a properly filed petition; the findings to be made by the court under subdivision (c) clearly presuppose the receipt of financial aid after the nonminor's attaining 18 years of age. (E.g., § 388.1, subds. (a), (c)(1)(B)(ii) [requiring prima facie showing that nonminor's guardians or adoptive parents "no longer receive[d] payment on behalf of[] the nonminor after the nonminor attained 18 years of age"].)

Our interpretation of subdivision (a) of section 388.1 is buttressed by considering the internally referenced AFDC-FC benefits statute—subdivision (e) of section 11405—which provides that a nonminor former dependent who was in a nonrelated guardianship (like S.B.) shall "remain eligible for AFDC-FC benefits . . . until the youth attains 21 years of age, provided that the youth enters into a mutual agreement with the agency responsible for [his or her] guardianship . . . ." (§ 11405, subd. (e)(1), italics added; see also § 11403, subd. (c).) Subdivision (e)(1) of section 11405 contemplates a continuation of AFDC-FC benefits to the youth after the youth's 18th birthday based on entry in a mutual agreement.