San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. S.B. (In re S.B.)
[…] There is no need for judicial construction and a court may not indulge in it. [Citation.] "If there is no ambiguity in the language, we presume the Legislature meant what it said and the plain meaning of the statute governs." ' " (People v. Superior Court (Ghilotti) (2002) 27 Cal.4th 888, 905.)

Further, "[g]iven the complexity of the statutory scheme governing dependency, a single provision 'cannot properly be understood except in the context of the entire dependency process of which it is part.' " (In re Nolan W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1217, 1235.)

Section 388.1, subdivision (a), states: "(a) A nonminor who has not attained 21 years of age may petition the court in which he or she was previously found to be a dependent or delinquent child of the juvenile court for a hearing to determine whether to assume dependency jurisdiction over the nonminor, if he or she meets any of the following descriptions[.]" The "descriptions" of eligible petitioners are, in relevant part: