San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. S.B. (In re S.B.)
[…] "(4) He or she is a nonminor who received adoption assistance payments after attaining 18 years of age pursuant to Chapter 2.1 (commencing with Section 16115) of Part 4 of Division 9 and his or her adoptive parent or parents no longer provide ongoing support to, and no longer receive benefits on behalf of, the nonminor after the nonminor attained 18 years of age, but before he or she attains 21 years of age." (§ 388.1, subd. (a)(1)-(4), italics added.)

Subdivision (b) of section 388.1 sets forth where the petition for reentry may be filed, e.g., in the juvenile court that established the guardianship. Subdivision (c)(1) of section 388.1 requires the juvenile court to "order a hearing to be held within 15 judicial days of the date the petition was filed" if a prima facie showing is made that the nonminor satisfies specified criteria. Further provisions guide the juvenile court's proceedings, culminating with the factual findings the court must make to assume jurisdiction over the nonminor (§ 388.1, subd. (c)(2)-(5)).