10-02-2012
[…] S.B. contends the juvenile court erred in declaring jurisdiction over M.B. based on past acts. She claims that at the time of the jurisdiction hearing there was no current or future risk of harm to M.B. because she was no longer using marijuana, had tested negative for drugs and was no longer seeing Matt. The Agency argues that a showing of a current risk is not necessary for the assertion of jurisdiction. We need not address the Agency's contention because substantial evidence of a defined risk existed at the time of the jurisdictional hearing.
Section 300.2 states that "[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child." "[A] child's ingestion of illegal drugs constitutes 'serious physical harm' for purposes of section 300." (In re Rocco M., supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at p. 825.) Additionally, "use of marijuana near others can have a negative effect on them." (In re Alexis E. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 438, 452.)