07-18-2022
[…] Father even "accused Officer Roy approximately three times of being involved with the people who replaced his daughter."
The officers determined that, "due to [Father's] delusions which ultimately led him to slap [R.H.] in the face," they needed to place Father on a 5150 hold. So he was taken to the hospital for further evaluation and treatment. Because the officers were unable to locate family members who could take custody of R.H., she was taken to Rady's Children's Hospital and then to Polinsky Children's Center.
Section 5150 authorizes certain designated personnel to take a person who is a danger to himself or to others "as a result of a mental health disorder" into custody for "up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county." (§ 5150, subd. (a).)
An Agency social worker, Vanessa Chavez, spoke with R.H. at Polinsky Children's Center on January 13, 2022. Chavez did not see any marks or bruises on the child.