07-18-2022
[…] (In re Drake M. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 754, 768 (Drake M.) ["DCFS . . . had the burden of proving 'jurisdictional facts by a preponderance of the evidence[.]' "]; see In Re Joaquin C. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 537, 560-561 (Joaquin C.); In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1432 ["The court's jurisdictional findings must be based on a preponderance of the evidence."]; § 355 ["Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300."].)
Here, the juvenile court twice stated that it was making its jurisdictional findings by clear and convincing evidence.