San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. R.F. (In re E.F.)
[…] (b).)" (In re Austin J. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 870, 883, italics added; see also § 224.1, subd. (c) ["extended family member" is defined in section 1903(2) of ICWA as a person who has reached the age of 18 and who is a dependent child's "grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent"].) State courts must also "instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child." (25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2022).)