NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re J.T. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 986, 994.)
" 'Indian child' means any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).) The tribe determines whether a child meets these criteria. (Dwayne P. v. Superior Court (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 247, 254-255.) The juvenile court and the Agency "have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child... is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) If there is reason to know the case involves an Indian child, the Agency must give notice "to all tribes of which the child may be a member or eligible for membership." (§ 224.2, subds. (a)(3) & (b); 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).)