San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. M.K.
[…] In November 2010 the court entered a true finding on the petition. At the January 2011 dispositional hearing the court denied M.K. reunification services (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.5, subd. (b)(2)) and set a section 366.26 hearing. When the court terminated parental rights in May, Christopher was still placed with the nonrelative extended family members.

M.K. did not seek review of the order denying services or of the no contact order.

All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(2), authorizes a denial of reunification services upon proof, by clear and convincing evidence, "[t]hat the parent . . . is suffering from a mental disability . . . and that renders him or her incapable of utilizing those services."

DISCUSSION

If a dependent child is adoptable, the juvenile court must terminate parental rights at the section 366.26 hearing unless the parent proves the existence of a statutory exception. (§ 366.26, subd.