In re K.S.
[…] For the reasons discussed herein, that standard is met.

B. Removal

Mother next argues there was no substantial evidence to support removal.

1. Applicable Law

Section 361, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: "A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances . . . : [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody." (§ 361, subd. (c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.695(d)(1) [accord].) The court also "shall make a determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home" and "state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based." (§ 361, subd. (e).)

We review the court's removal order for substantial evidence. (T.V., supra, 217 Cal.App.4th at p. 136; see In re Kristen H. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1657 ["On review, we employ the substantial evidence test, however bearing in mind the heightened burden of proof."].)