In re K.S.
[…] (See In re Drake M. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 754, 762-763 [reviewing court exercises discretion to address jurisdiction finding when it "serves as the basis for dispositional orders that are also challenged on appeal"; could be prejudicial or impact dependency proceedings; or could have other consequences beyond jurisdiction]; id. at p. 763 [addressing jurisdiction as to father, although there was no challenge to findings under separate counts as to mother]; see also In re Anthony G. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1060, 1064-1065.)

1. Applicable Law

Section 300 provides, in relevant part: "A child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: [¶] . . . [¶] (b)(1) The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . ." The " 'basic question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.' " (In re J.N. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1022 (J.N.).)

"On appeal, the jurisdictional findings are reviewed under the substantial evidence test."