In re Le.B.
[…] (Shane G., supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 1538; § 224.2, subd. (a).) "Alternatively, if there is insufficient reason to believe a child is an Indian child, notice need not be given." (Shane G., at p. 1538.) Notice requirements are meant to ensure that the child's Indian tribe will have the opportunity to intervene and assert its rights in the proceedings. (In re Kahlen W. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1414, 1421.)

Section 224.3, subdivision (a) imposes an "affirmative and continuing duty" on the court and the Agency "to inquire whether a child for whom a petition . . . is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings . . . ." Subdivision (b) states circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is a Native American child include the following: "(1) A person having an interest in the child . . . provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or