San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. K.K. (In re L.B.)
[…] Here, when the juvenile court terminated dependency jurisdiction over the children, the court was authorized to issue orders addressing custody and visitation, commonly referred to as "exit orders." (§ 362.4, subd. (a); In re T.S. (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 503, 513.) The exit orders become part of the family law file, or the basis for opening a family law file, and remain in effect "until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court." (§ 362.4, subds. (b)-(c); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.700(a).) Because the exit orders in this case necessarily became part of the family law file, or the basis for opening a family law file, the effect of the juvenile court's orders was not strictly limited to the dependency case.