In re C.C.
[…] The court found that ICWA did not apply, but asked Kira to provide the Agency with any additional information B. Analysis

ICWA provides that when a state court "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved" in a juvenile dependency proceeding, the court must give the child's tribe notice of the pending proceedings and its right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); In re S.B. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1157.) California law imposes "an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire" whether a child involved in a dependency proceeding "may be an Indian child." (§ 224.3, subd. (a); also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a) [imposes "an affirmative and continuing duty [on the court and other officials] to inquire whether a child is or may be an Indian child"].) When a social worker "has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker . . . is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members to gather the information" required to be provided in the ICWA notice. (§ 224.3, subd. (c); also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4)(A)].)