NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Finally, should the circumstances change, section 388 provides the substantive due process mechanism to address a change in placement. (In re Marilyn H., supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 309.)
Citing In re Gabriel L. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 644, Father next argues that when children are returned to their parents at a 12-month review, the court must proceed pursuant to section 364. He contends that all four children should have been returned to him and dependency jurisdiction should have been terminated under section 364. We disagree.
Section 364 applies when a child is placed under the supervision of the juvenile court but "is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent." (§ 364, subd. (a); In re Gabriel L., supra, 172 Cal.App.4th at p. 649.) Where, as here, children are removed from parental custody, the court must schedule a hearing under section 366.21. (§ 366.21, subd. (f); Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 285, 305.)
In any event, even assuming without deciding that the juvenile court was required to proceed under section 364, the question under this statute is "whether continued supervision [was] necessary." (§ 364, subd. (c).) Under this statute, the court is required to "terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishe[d] by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (Ibid.)
Notably, the juvenile court found the case plan update was appropriate and ordered that both parents comply with it. Father did not challenge this order on appeal, nor did he argue below that the juvenile court should terminate jurisdiction.