San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. J.B. (In re A.T.)
[…] The court then turned to the possibility of A.T. returning home, and stated "there just isn't evidence there that there's stability . . . ." Elaborating, the court queried whether Mother was going to have therapy, to be able to "process . . . her role" and "identify . . . her issues" in "taking a proactive approach in understanding and dealing with [A.T.'s] condition and also her own." In its written order, the court also found reasonable efforts were made to avoid removal. Mother appealed.

II.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

Section 361, subdivision (c), provides in pertinent part: "A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances . . . : [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody." (§ 361, subd. (c).) The court also "shall make a determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or to eliminate the need for removal of the minor from his or her home" and "state the facts on which the decision to remove the minor is based." (§ 361, subd. (e).)

We review the court's removal order for substantial evidence, bearing in mind the heightened clear and convincing evidence standard of proof. (In re Kristen H. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1657; see Conservatorship of O.B. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 989, 995-996 (O.B.).)