San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. G.P. (In re J.P.)
[…] The juvenile court held a meet and confer hearing on May 5, 2021 regarding whether J.P. should become a juvenile justice ward under section 602, a dependent child, or a dual status youth. Both Mother and J.P. were present at the hearing by videoconference. The Agency and Probation agreed the best course of action would be to dismiss the section 602 petition and continue with the dependency proceedings. However, since J.P. had not yet been declared a dependent child, the Agency asked to continue the matter until after the upcoming jurisdictional trial in the dependency case.

Section 602 provides, in relevant part: "[A]ny minor who . . . violates any law of this state ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court."

Mother's counsel emphasized at the meet and confer hearing that Mother was not in agreement with dismissing the 602 petition, and that Mother favored pursuing criminal charges against J.P. Mother then personally addressed the juvenile court with her concerns about J.P.'s behavior.