San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. G.P. (In re J.P.)
[…] (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1006-1007 (Christopher H.).) Section 362, subdivision (d) states in relevant part: "The program in which a parent... is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300."

Visitation between the child and parent is a component of a family reunification plan. (§ 362.1.) As section 362.1, subdivision (a) explains, the requirements for visitation exist "[i]n order to maintain ties between the parent. . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent . . . ."

At the same time, "the parents' interest in the care, custody and companionship of their children is not to be maintained at the child's expense; the child's input and refusal and the possible adverse consequences if a visit is forced against the child's will are factors to be considered in administering visitation." (In re S.H. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 310, 317 (S.H.).) The statute mandates that "[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(B).) In addition, visitation orders must provide for "flexibility in response to the changing needs of the child and to dynamic family circumstances." (S.H., at p. 317.) Such visitation must be "as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).)