San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. G.P. (In re J.P.)
[…] At the dispositional hearing, the juvenile court must order child welfare services for the minor and the minor's parents to facilitate reunification of the family. (§ 361.5, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1456(f)(1).) The reunification plan" 'must be appropriate for each family and be based on the unique facts relating to that family.'" (In re Michael S. (1987) 188 Cal.App.3d 1448, 1458.) The Agency must offer the parent services tailored to remedy the problems leading to the loss of custody. (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1006-1007 (Christopher H.).) Section 362, subdivision (d) states in relevant part: "The program in which a parent... is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300."

Visitation between the child and parent is a component of a family reunification plan.