12-28-2020
[…] Considering the record as a whole, we conclude the trial court did not err in allowing the hearing to proceed under the difficult circumstances and that Mother was not prejudiced by the alleged violations.
On appeal, Mother contends the California Constitution establishes a right to an interpreter that applies to her in this proceeding. Pursuant to article I, section 14 of the California Constitution, "a person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings." (Italics added.)