NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because we resolve this appeal on its merits, there is no need for us to address the Agency's arguments that David's challenge was untimely or waived.
An alleged father refers to a man who may be the father of a child, but whose biological paternity has not been established, or, in the alternative, has not achieved presumed father status. (In re Zacharia D. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 435, 449, fn. 15.) In contrast, a biological father is one whose biological paternity has been established, but who has not achieved presumed father status as defined in Family Code section 7611. (Undesignated statutory references are to the Family Code.) (In re Zacharia D., at p. 449, fn. 15.) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if he "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (§ 7611, subd. (d).) "[A] biological father's rights are limited to establishing his right to 'presumed' father status, and the court does not err by terminating a biological father's parental rights when he has had the opportunity to show presumed father status and has not done so."