San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. Danny C. (In re Kayla C.)
[…] The court's discovery of Danny's voluntary declaration of paternity would not have overcome the impact of Danny's disinterest in the proceedings or Michelle's reported disinterest in caring for Kayla. Because these two factors, and not the lack of discovery of the paternity declaration, led to Kayla's placement in foster care, any error by the court was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

         B

         In a related argument, Danny contends that the juvenile court failed to comply with the notice provisions of section 316.2. Those provisions require the court to provide notice to an alleged father "at his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested" that he may be the father of a child in dependency proceedings. (§ 316.2, subd. (b).) "The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial Counsel form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included with the notice." (Ibid.; see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.635(g).) "Among other things, the JV-505 form informs an alleged father that he has a right to be present at hearings to establish paternity." (In re Marcos G. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 369, 387.)