San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. Danny C. (In re Kayla C.)
[…] A voluntary declaration of paternity has the same force and effect as a judgment of paternity and is generally sufficient to entitle the male declarant to presumed father status in dependency proceedings. (Fam. Code, § 7573; In re Liam L. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 739, 747.) Danny claims that the court's failure to make this inquiry prevented him from establishing presumed father status at an earlier stage of the proceedings, and thus hindered Michelle's ability to seek placement of Kayla in her home.

         Section 316.2 establishes the court's duty of inquiry: "At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers." (§ 316.2, subd. (a); see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.668(b).) Among other things, the statute requires the court, as it deems appropriate, to inquire "[w]hether any man has formally or informally acknowledged or declared his possible paternity of the child, including by signing a voluntary declaration of paternity." (§ 316.2, subd. (a)(5); see Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.668(b)(5).)