08-27-2012
[…] II
Carson contends the court abused its discretion by ordering supervised visits with D.M. Carson asserts he had a bond with D.M., their interactions were positive and appropriate and he was ready for unsupervised visits.
A
The juvenile court defines a parent's visitation rights by balancing the parent's interests in visitation with the child's best interests. (In re Jennifer G. (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 752, 757; Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) ["Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child."], 366.21.) Restrictions on parental visitation are proper if they are consistent with the child's best interests under the particular circumstances of the case. (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1009; In re Clara B. (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 988, 999.)