In re E.D.
[…] THE COURT'S FINDINGS AND ORDERS

The court entered true findings on the petitions and ordered the children's custody removed from the parents (§ 361, subd. (c)(1), (4)). The court ordered relative placement and reunification services.

DISCUSSION


The Jurisdictional Findings

The purpose of section 300 "is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm." (§ 300.2.) Section 300, subdivision (b) allows a dependency when "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . the willful or negligent failure of the [child's] parent . . . to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical treatment . . . ." Section 300, subdivision (d) allows a dependency when "[t]he child has been sexually abused, or there is a substantial risk that the child will be sexually abused . . . by . . . a member of his or her household . . . ." Section 300, subdivision (j) allows a dependency for a child whose