12-12-2023
[…] Stepfather appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. Appealability
We first address the threshold question of appealability. The Agency argues that Stepfather's appeal must be dismissed as being from a nonappealable interlocutory order because Stepfather appeals from a predisposition order, even though the disposition order is the first appealable order in a juvenile dependency case. We disagree.
Appeals in dependency proceedings are governed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 395, subdivision (a)(1), which provides that "[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment." The juvenile court's disposition order, and not its jurisdictional finding, is generally considered the" 'first appealable order'" in a dependency proceeding.