05-25-2018
[…] (1963) 213 Cal.App.2d 457, 465 (Hayward).) Evidence of replacement costs bears on the net loss in the market value of remaining property after the property has been severed. (Id. at pp. 467-468.) Thus, testimony regarding costs to move machinery and structures and to replace property, as well as the bids for doing the work, is evidence of cost-to-cure, and is part of the valuation analysis.
A party may also be compensated for goodwill. (Redevelopment Agency of San Diego v. Attisha (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 357, 366 (Attisha), citing City of Vista v. Fielder (1996) 13 Cal.4th 612, 616; see §§ 1263.510, subd. (b), 1263.520.) Goodwill is "the benefit[] that accrue[s] to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage." (§ 1263.510, subd. (b).) It is the "amount a willing buyer would pay for a going concern above the book value of the assets." (Attisha, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 367.) Goodwill analysis requires evidence that establishes value and represents the present value of anticipated profits.