11-29-2012
[…] (In re Esperanza C. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1042, 1054-1055.)
We do not pass on the question of whether the juvenile court acted in excess of its authority in reconsidering its prior order of May 25, 2012, after father had perfected an appeal from that order, because all parties acquiesced in the procedure. However, ordinarily the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby. (Code Civ. Proc., § 916; In re Nicholas H. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 251, 259.)
This rule is subject to an exception embodied in Code of Civil Procedure, section 917.7, which states that the "perfecting of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or otherwise affect the custody, including the right of visitation, of a minor child in any civil action, in an action filed under the Juvenile Court Law, or in a special proceeding. . . ." (See In re Anna S. (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1489, 1499; In re Natasha A. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 28, 39.)