10-01-2019
[…] [Citations.] Thus, it is '"necessary to provide as much information as is known on the Indian child's direct lineal ancestors." [Citation.]'" (In re N.G. (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 474, 480-481.)
2. The Continuing Duty of Inquiry
Juvenile courts and child protective agencies have "an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire" whether a child for whom a section 300 petition has been filed is or may be an Indian child. (§ 224.3, subd. (a); see In re M.R. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 886, 904.) If the court or social worker "knows or has reason to know" the child is or may be an Indian child, the social worker "is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members" and "any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child's membership status or eligibility" in order to "gather the information required" in section 224.2, subdivision (a)(5). (§ 224.3, subd.