In re A.W.
[…] III

DISCUSSION

Mother argues the juvenile court erred in denying her visitation with A.W. because there was no showing visits between her and A.W. were detrimental and the court's no-visitation order violated her constitutional rights. We disagree.

At the dispositional hearing, the juvenile court's obligation to order visitation is affected by whether reunification services are ordered or denied. When the juvenile court places a dependent child in foster care and orders reunification services, it shall also order visitation between the parents and child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) "Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child," but "[n]o visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child." (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A), (B).) Thus, during the reunification period for a parent, visitation is mandatory absent the exceptional circumstance where visitation would threaten the child's safety.