06-16-2020
[…] (i) ["[i]f the court has ordered removal of the child from the physical custody of the child's parents pursuant to Section 361, the court shall consider whether the family ties and best interest of the child will be served by granting visitation rights to the child's grandparents"]; see In re Marriage of Harris (2004) 34 Cal.4th 210, 219 ["[g]randparents' rights to court-ordered visitation with their grandchildren are purely statutory"].) Furthermore, in this case, L.A. was not removed from her mother's care, and therefore the court was not required to provide PGM with visitation. (See § 361.2, subd. (i).) Accordingly, PGM did not have a right to a hearing on her petition.
Moreover, PGM's reliance on the family law court's visitation order as evidence of changed circumstances is misplaced. Section 304 makes clear that "[w]hile the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court." (§ 304.) Section 304 "gives juvenile courts exclusive jurisdiction over minors who are their dependents, and expressly precludes family courts and probate courts from issuing orders regarding the custody or guardianship of such minors.