In re C.M.
[…] On remand, the court shall ensure that CFS further investigates Father's claim of Sioux ancestry. (§ 224.2, subds. (a), (e).) The court must then decide whether the information amounts to "reason to know" that C.M. is an Indian child, thereby triggering the notice requirement. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); § 224.3, subds. (a), (b).) In this regard, we note that the Legislature has recently amended the definition of "reason to know." (Assem. Bill No. 3176 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) § 5.) Before January 1, 2019, a "reason to know" could be based on "information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child's biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe." (Former § 224.3, subd. (b)(1).)