In re L.N.
[…] Preliminarily, he forfeited this contention by failing to raise it below. "[A] reviewing court ordinarily will not consider a challenge to a ruling if an objection could have been but was not made in the trial court. [Citation.] The purpose of this rule is to encourage parties to bring errors to the attention of the trial court, so that they may be corrected. [Citation.] [¶] Dependency matters are not exempt from this rule. [Citations.]" (In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293, fn. omitted.)"

Separately and alternatively, he has not shown error.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2, subdivision (a) provides: "At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or alleged fathers." If an alleged father is identified as a result of the inquiry, he must be given notice of the proceedings. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 316.2, subd. (b).)

Here, the trial court did conduct the necessary inquiry. At the detention hearing, it asked the mother who might be the father.