06-07-2018
[…] Mother contends her due process rights were violated because she did not receive proper notice of the section 366.26 hearing. We disagree.
"[P]arents are entitled to due process notice of juvenile proceedings affecting their interest in custody of their children. [Citation.] And due process requires 'notice reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.' [Citation.]" (In re Melinda J. (1991) 234 Cal.App.3d 1413, 1418.)
Section 294 sets forth the general notice requirements for a section 366.26 hearing. It specifies that mother is entitled to notice. (§ 294, subd. (a)(1).) "Service of the notice shall be completed at least 45 days before the hearing date." (§ 294, subd. (c)(1).) "The notice shall contain the following information: [¶] (1) The date, time, and place of the hearing. [¶] (2) The right to appear. [¶] (3) The parents' right to counsel. [¶] (4) The nature of the proceedings. [¶] (5) The recommendation of the supervising agency. [¶] (6) A statement that, at the time of hearing, the court is required to select a permanent plan of adoption, legal guardianship placement with a fit and willing relative, or another planned permanent living arrangement, as appropriate, for the child." (§ 294, subds. (e)(1)-(6).) Subdivision (d) provides for the following notice where the section 366.26 hearing is continued: "Regardless of the type of notice required, or the manner in which it is served, once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent, or to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366 .26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section 296 . . . or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing. However, if the recommendation changes from the recommendation contained in the notice previously found to be proper, notice shall be provided to the parent, and to any person entitled to receive notice pursuant to this section, regarding that subsequent hearing." (§ 294, subd. (d), italics added.)
Here, after CFS conducted a due diligence search for mother to provide her notice of the section 366.26 hearing, the juvenile court ordered that notice be made through mother's attorneys of record. (§ 294, subd. (f)(7)(A).)