02-15-2017
[…] Father filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Father claims the Department erred in proceeding with the termination of parental rights when relative placement and the proposed guardianship were unclear, the relative was not notified she had been rejected for placement, and the court failed to exercise its independent judgment regarding relative placement. Further, the Department failed to evaluate PGM for placement within a reasonable time. There are no arguable issues that can be raised on appeal as Father failed to file an extraordinary writ, a section 388 petition, and did not raise the arguments raised on appeal at the section 366.26 hearing.
Section 361.3, subdivision (a), provides: "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative" and the section provides a list of the criteria to be considered when determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate.
Section 361.3 governs in two situations: (1) at the dispositional hearing when the child is removed from parental custody (§ 361.3, subd.