In re A.R.
[…] B. Dispositional Orders

Mother also challenges the juvenile court's dispositional order removing A.R. from her custody. Mother claims that the evidence was insufficient to support a finding that A.R. was or would be in substantial danger without removal from Mother's care and that there were reasonable means to safely maintain A.R. with Mother. CFS asserts Mother forfeited her right to challenge the dispositional order. In the alternative, CFS argues there was sufficient evidence to support the court's dispositional order removing A.R. from Mother's care.

Section 361, subdivision (c), permits the removal of a child from the physical custody of a parent with whom the child was residing when the dependency petition was filed if the juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being" of the child if he or she were returned home, and "there are no reasonable means by which the [child]'s physical health can be protected without removing" the child from the parent's custody. (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)