Case No. CV 10-1773 PSG (DTBx).
[…] See Reddy v. Litton Indus., 912 F.2d 291, 296 (9th Cir. 1990) (indicating that leave to amend need not be granted where amendment would be "futile").
Section 1101 provides that "[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) [f]orbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office [or] (b) [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Labor Code § 1101.
Section 1102 provides that "[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity." Labor Code § 1102.