Case No. CV 10-1773 PSG (DTBx).
[…] See Opp. 7:8-14 (quoting Labor Code § 98.6) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's fourth cause of action as against Defendants Conrad and Fratus without leave to amend. See Reddy v. Litton Indus., 912 F.2d 291, 296 (9th Cir. 1990) (indicating that leave to amend need not be granted where amendment would be "futile").
Section 1101 provides that "[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) [f]orbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office [or] (b) [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Labor Code § 1101.