Case No. CV 10-1773 PSG (DTBx).
[…] Labor Code § 1101.
Section 1102 provides that "[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity." Labor Code § 1102.
Section 1102.5 provides that, inter alia, "[a]n employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation." See Labor Code § 1102.5(b).
IV. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the Court DENIES Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' first, second, and third causes of action against Defendant Conrad.