San Antonio Water Sys. v. The Guarantee Co. of N. Am. USA
[…] B. "Prompt Payment" Counterclaim

"If an owner . . . receives a written payment request from a contractor for an amount that is allowed to the contractor under the contract for properly performed work or suitably stored or specially fabricated materials, the owner shall pay the amount to the contractor, less any amount withheld as authorized by statute, not later than the 35th day after the date the owner receives the request." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 28.002(a); see also id. § 28.004(a) ("An unpaid amount required under this chapter begins to accrue interest on the day after the date on which the payment becomes due."); id. § 28.005(b) ("In an action brought under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as the court determines equitable and just."); id. § 28.009 ("Right to Suspend Work").

The Property Code defines "owner" as "a person or entity, other than a governmental entity, with an interest in real property that is improved, for whom an improvement is made, and who ordered the improvement to be made."