San Antonio Water Sys. v. The Guarantee Co. of N. Am. USA
[…] GCNA now looks to SAWS to reimburse GCNA for the $346,037.45 improperly paid by SAWS to Thyssen by application of the contractual assignment under the GAI and the equitable doctrine of subrogation. [Emphasis added]

As a condition for bonding, GCNA required Thyssen and others to execute a General Agreement of Indemnity (the GAI). SAWS was not a party to the GAI.

GCNA does not take issue with the fact that the only possible waiver of SAWS's immunity would occur pursuant to Local Government Code section 271.152, which provides that "[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.152. "For there to be a waiver of immunity from suit under section 271.152, the following statutory criteria must be satisfied:"

(1) The entity must be "[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract."
(2) The entity must enter into "a contract subject to this subchapter."