San Antonio Water Sys. v. The Guarantee Co. of N. Am. USA
[…] Thus, because § 28.002(b) requires the contractor to receive payment from an owner and the City of Houston is not an owner under the statute, any funds P.D.G. and/or Hypower received from the City and the parties' treatment of those funds do not fall within the purview of this Act.").

C. Attorney's fees counterclaim

GCNA also sought recovery of its attorney's fees pursuant to Texas Local Government Code section 271.153, which provides, in relevant part, that "the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to," among other things, "reasonable and necessary attorney's fees that are equitable and just." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.153(a)(3).